Map



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Name
Maui Chaff Flower

Hawaiian Name
Ewa Hinahina

Scientific Name
Achyranthes splendens var. rotundata

Pictures

Kalama

Whole Plant

Leaves

Flowers

Roots


 

Location On Campus

Achyranthes is located in the Kalama Dining Hall garden. The plant is to your left when entering the Ewa entrance.

 

Natural Habitat

The plant is found on the islands of O‘ahu, Moloka‘i, Maui, and Lana‘i. Achyranthes grows in the subtropical zone and in dry coastal grasslands.

Cultural Information

This plant is endemic to Hawai‘i. The native Hawaiians had no known use for this plant.

 

Plant Description

Roots:

  •  Fiberous roots

Stem:

  • Woody stem
  • Average thickness of 10 cm
  • Has a bush like stem
  • The plant is grows from 0.5-2 meters tall

Leaves:

  • Simple leaves
  • Elliptic shaped
  • Faded green color
  • About 2.5 to 11.5 cm long and 1 to 6.5 cm wide
  • Entire margin
  • Pinnate venation

Flowers:

  • Tiny flowers are spaced on branch like spikes
  • White and green in color
  • Flower spikes range from 3-25 cm

Fruit:

  • Fleshy
  • Non-edible
  • Small in size
  • Only holds one seed

Seeds:

  • Very small in size
  • 6 mm in length

Propagation/
Cultivation:

  • Raised in dry areas
  • At elevations from sea level to 30.48 m above sea level

Interesting Facts:

  • This plant is endangered

 

Web Site Links

Hawaiian Native Plant Propagation Database: Achyranthes Splendens

This site shows a picture and information about Achyranthes splendens.

Nature Serve: Achyranthes splendens

This site shows more information on Achyranthes splendens.

Hawaiian Native Plants, UH Botany Achyranthes

This site shows more pictures of Achyranthes splendens.

 

References

Culliney, John L. A Native Hawaiian Garden: How to grow and care for island plants. Honolulu: University of Hawai'i Press, 1999.

Hawaiian Native Plant Propagation Database: Achyranthes Splendens. 19 August 2001. University of Hawaii at Manoa. 11 March 2003. <http://www2.hawaii.edu/~eherring/hawnprop/ach-sple.htm>.

Hawaiian Native Plants, UH Botany Achyranthes. Dr. Gerry Carr, Web manager. May 7,2002. University of Hawai'i. 13 March 2003 <http://www.botany.hawaii. edu/faculty/carr/images/achyranthes.htm>.

Nature Serve. October 2002. Nature Serve. 10 March 2003. <http:// www.natureserve.org/ explorer/servlet/NatureServe? loadTemplate=tabular_report.wmt&paging= home&save=all&sourceTemplate =reviewMiddle.wmt>.

Wagner, Warren L., Derral R. Herbst, and S.H. Sohmer. Manual of Flowering Plants of Hawai'i. revised edition. Voume 1. Honolulu: University of Hawai'i Press, 1999.

Return to Top

Web page created by Kamehameha Middle School Koa Team Students: Devin and Liko

© Kamehameha Schools. All rights reserved. Statements of Privacy, Copyright, and Disclaimer.