Map



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Name
Hawaii's Lady Nightcap

Hawaiian Name
None

Scientific Name
Bonamia menziesii


Pictures

Kalama

Whole Plant

Leaves

Flowers

Stems



Location On Campus

Bonamia menziesii is located in Kalama garden.

 

Natural Habitat

  Bonamia's natural habitat is located in tropical and subtropical areas. It is found on steep slopes and level ground. This plant is located on the Wai'anae mountain range on the island of O'ahu.


Cultural Information

This plant is endemic which means that it is only found in Hawaiÿi. It is also endangered. Bonamia is only found on the islands of Kaua'i, O'ahu, Moloka'i, Maui, Lana'i and Hawai'i.



Plant Description

Roots:

  • Aerial roots
  • Green-brownish color

Stem:

  • Herbaceous stems
  • Twinning stems
  • Yellow when young
  • Brownish in color when mature

Leaves:

  • Simple leaves
  • Soft and leather in texture
  • 3-9 cm long
  • 1-4 cm wide

Flowers:

  • White to green in color
  • funnel shaped
  • 20-25 cm long
  • 10-15 cm wide

Fruit:

  • Dry Capsules
  • Tan to yellowish color
  • 10-15 mm long
  • 1-10 mm wide

Seeds:

  • 1-2 seeds per capsule
  • Dark brown to black in color surrounded by black pulp
  • 6-8 mm long
  • 4-5 mm wide

Other Interesting Facts:

  • Pigs are destroying the natural habitat of Bonamia
  • Only several hundred left in the state of Hawaiÿi
  • It is endemic and endangered


Web Site Links

Bonamia

Click here to learn more about the parts of Bonamia Menziesii.

 Bonamia Menziesii

Click here to learn about how Bonamia is being protected

 Bonamia

Click here to learn more about Bonamia and view pictures.

 

References

Center for Plant Conservation. 2001. CPC National Collection Plant Profile. March 10, 2003. <http://ridgwaydb.mobot.org/cpcweb/CPC_ViewProfile.asp? CPCNum=606>

Gustafson R. and Sohmer S.H. Plants and Flowers of Hawaii. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1987.

Herbst Deral R., Sohmer S.H., Wagner Warren L. Manual of the Flowering Plants of Hawaii. Honolulu: Bishop Museum Press, 1990.

Return to Top

Web page created by Kamehameha Middle School Koa Team Students: Alicia and Adrianna

© Kamehameha Schools. All rights reserved. Statements of Privacy, Copyright, and Disclaimer.