Map



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Name
Clay's Hibiscus

Hawaiian Name
Koki'o 'ula

Scientific Name
Hibiscus clayi

Pictures

Keawe

 

Whole Plant

Leaves

Stems

Flowers

Roots



Location On Campus

Hibiscus clayi is found by Keawe in the Hawaiian garden.

Natural Habitat


 Its natural habitat is in Kaua‘i, Nounou Mountains, Hali‘i Valley, Anahola Mountains and Eastern Hawai‘i. The hibiscus is usually found in dry or wet areas on mountains.

Cultural Information

The plant came to Hawai‘i on its own with the help of the three W's (wind, wing, and water). This native hibiscus is endemic to Hawai‘i. This shrub is used as decoration.


Plant Description

Stem:

  • Grows straight up
  • Rough texture
  • About 2.5 cm thick and vary with height
  • Average height is 120 cm

Leaves:

  • Simple leaves
  • Pinnate venation
  • Serrate margin
  • Smooth texture
  • Shape and size vary with age
  • Dark green and in a tear drop shape

Flowers:

  • 4 to 5 petals surround the female and male parts of the flower
  • Red flaring petals vary in shape and size

Fruit:

  • Grown fruits are pale brown capsules
  • Capsules can contain over 12 seeds

Seeds:

  • 4 to 5 mm
  • Never seen in the wild
  • Small and smooth
  • Not edible

Pollinators:

  • Might not be able to self fertilize
  • Attracts bees and birds with its vibrant color from the flowers

Propagation/
Cultivation:

  • By cuttings

Interesting Facts:

  • Endangered and endemic
  • Hibiscus mean "mallow like plant"
  • Part of the Malvacea family


Web Site Links

Hawaiian Native Plant Genera

This site shows more pictures of the native hibiscus and other native plants can be found here.

References

Kepler, Angela K. Hawaiian Heritage Plants. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1998

 McKenney, Michael P., et al. Index to the Slide Bank of Hawai‘i's Native Biota. Hawaii: Moanalua Gardens Foundations, 1990.

  Wagner, Warren L., Herbst, Derral R. Sohmer, S.H. Manual of Flowering Plants of Hawaii. Honolulu: Bishop Museum Press, 1990.

Return to Top

Web page created by Kamehameha Middle School Koa Team Students: Chalei and Keenyn

© Kamehameha Schools. All rights reserved. Statements of Privacy, Copyright, and Disclaimer.