Map



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Name
Gum tree

Hawaiian Name
None

Scientific Name
Eucalyptus sp.


Pictures

Leaves

 Whole Plant

 Stem



Location On Campus

This plant is located in front of Keawe Gym.

Natural Habitat

It can be found almost anywhere in Hawai'i. It is common in most places. It is also found on the slopes of Haleakalä. It grows in deserts, swampland, valleys, and alpine regions. Grows in mild climates. Young plants need plenty of watering.

Cultural Information

This plant was introduced to Hawai‘i. There are over 700 different species.


Plant Description

Roots:

  • Taproot
  • Lateral roots will spread out form the taproot

Stem:

  • Smooth bark which is gray-creamed in color and sheds in ribbons or in flakes
  • Stem stands erect

Leaves:

  • Adult leaves alternate, blades are discolored
  • Blades are 11-15 cm long, 2-2.5 cm wide
  • Petioles are quadrangular, 12-21 mm long

Flowers:

  • Flowers are white in color
  • Also has a woody calyx (the outer whorl of a flower)

Fruit:

  • Surrounded by a woody, cup shaped receptacle and contains lots of seeds
  • Fruit is hard
  • It is four-celled
  • Many seeds are found in a capsule

Seeds:

  • Has a pulpy covering
  • Small in size
  • Only a few within a capsule are fertile
  • Trees 20-40 years of age produce the most seeds
  • Sunlight is needed to grow the seed
  • Some species need fire to scarify the seed

Other Interesting Facts:

  • Eucalyptus fights malaria (Disinfects the ground and air)
  • It can be used as medicine, a source of food, and a source of honey
  • Trees can grow from 30 to 55 meters tall
  • Some eucalyptus produce an essential oil
  • Putting 2 drops of the eucalyptus oil in hot water and inhaling it is said to cure asthma, influenza, bronchitis, whooping cough, and colds


Web Site Links

Botanical.com

When you click here, you'll see the description and other facts about eucalyptus.

www.library

When you click on this link, you'll find information on the eucalyptus plant.

www.celestialtouch.com

When you click here, you'll see information about the oil some eucalyptuses make.

www.internetpharmacyservices.com

When you click on this link, you'll find information on how eucalyptus oil can heal illnesses.

References

Krauss, Beatrice H. Plants in Hawaiian Culture. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1993.

 Herbst, Derral., Sohmer S.H., Wagner, Warren L. Manual of the Flowering Plants of Hawaii. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1999.

Neal, Marie C. In Gardens of Hawaii. Honolulu: Bishop Museum Press, 1965.

Return to Top

Web page created by Kamehameha Middle School Koa Team Students: Justin, Josh, & Kahi

© Kamehameha Schools. All rights reserved. Statements of Privacy, Copyright, and Disclaimer.