Map



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Name
Heliconia

Hawaiian Name
None

Scientific Name
Heliconia sp.

Pictures

Kalama Office

Whole Plant

Leaves

Root

Flowers

Stem



Location On Campus

The heliconia is located in the back of the office by the Kalama dining hall.

Natural Habitat

 The heliconia is found in mountains, forest, lowlands, and places where it is very moist like tropical regions. Sometimes they are found next to small creeks and open areas.


Cultural Information

 The heliconia was introduced to Hawai‘i in 1958 from California. The heliconia is used as decoration for houses, parties, and funerals.



Plant Description

Roots:

  •  Dark brown in color
  • Fibrous

Stem:

  •  Size and weight vary depending on the species or variety
  • Herbaceous stem

Leaves:

  •  Slender leaves
  • Vary in size
  • Entire margin
  • Parallel venation

Flowers:

  •  Small and sit at the end and underneath the cover leaves

Fruit:

  •  1-3 seeds
  • Drupe
  • Blue or red-orange at maturity

Pollinators:

  •  Humming birds

Life Cycle/
Reproduction:

  •  Must reproduce fast
  • Life cycle is much shorter than their ancestors

Propagation/
Cultivation:

  • Seeds require 1 to 12 months to sprout

Other Facts:

  • Named after the Greek mythology of Mount Helicon


Web Site Links

 Heliconia

This site shows different types of Heliconia with a description of each.

 Flower notebook

This site shows more information about the Heliconia and different varieties of Heliconia.

 Heliconia

This site shows more information on the parts of the Heliconia.

 

References

 Heliconiaspp. 16 Mar. 2002. Pacific Islands Ecosystem at risk. 20 Mar. 2002 <http://www.hear.org/pier/helsp.htm>

Leland, Miyano. A Pocket Guide to Hawai'i's Flowers. Honolulu, Hawai'i: Mutual Publishing, 1997.

 Scott, Susan. Plants and Animals of Hawai'i. Honolulu, Hawai'i: Bess Press, 1991.

 Wagner W L., Herbst D R. and Sohmer S.H. Manual Of The Flowering Plants of Hawai'i. Honolulu: University of Hawai'i Press. 1990.

Return to Top

Web page created by Kamehameha Middle School Koa Team Students:Kahala and Tatiana

© Kamehameha Schools. All rights reserved. Statements of Privacy, Copyright, and Disclaimer.