Map



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Names
Heliotrope, beach heliotrope, silvery heliotrope, Polynesian heliotrope


Hawaiian Names
Hinahina, Hinahina Ku- Kahaki, nohonohopu'uone, pohinahina

Scientific Name
Heliotropium anomalum

Pictures

Keawe

Whole Plant

Leaves

Flowers

Stem



Location On Campus

It is located  in front of Alice Knapp West dorms near Keawe Gym.

Natural Habitat

This plant is found of the sandy shores on the Pacific . This plant can be found at Ka'ena Point, Waikiki Aquarium, Halawa, Xeriscape Garden, Queen's Beach, Pounders Beach, Waimea Arboretum, and Botanical Garden on Oahu. On Maui, Hinahina is located at the Maui Zoo. On the Big Island, it is located at the Amy B.H. Greenwell Ethnobotanical Garden. In nature, hinahina can grow in a sunny tropical environment. It can also grow in different soils. Though, it can't be too dry, or too wet, it has to be perfect. Hinahina can be seen grown on low elevation.


Cultural Information

 Hinahina is indigenous to Hawaii and most of Polynesia. Their population is common. The old Hawaiians used the flowers and leaves of this plant to make a medicine for general disability, lung trouble, and to ease the pain of other vital organs.



Plant Description

Stem:

  • Sometimes ascending
  • Short side branches along the main stem
  • Woody stem

Leaves:

  • Long and narrow
  • Covered with silvery gray hairs
  • Thick but not fleshy
  • Length can be 1-3 cm
  • Width can be 0.2-0.5 cm
  • Leaves are clustered in tight rosettes

Flowers:

  • A beautiful flower
  • Petals are white with a yellow midpoint
  • Sweetly fragrant
  • Lobes are linear

Seeds:

  • Very small in size

Propagation/
Cultivation:

  • Grown by cuttings
  • Can be grown in a good potting mix (One good potting mix can be: one part black or red cinder, two parts perlite, and one part peat mix.)
  • Can also be propagated from seeds
  • The water they need is moderate to light.

Interesting Facts:

  • Mealy bugs sometimes attack the plant.
  • Can be used for landscape.
  • Flowers can be used for lei making.
  • Kaho‘olawe's designated official lei material.
  • They can/will tolerate heat, drought, salt air, and direct salt spray.


Web Site Links

Hinahina Ku-Kahakai

On this site you will find information and a picture of hinahina.

References

Bornhorst, Heidi Leianuenue. Growing Native Plants. Hawaii: The Bess Press, 1996.

 Derral R. Herbest, S. H. Sohmer, and Warren L. Wagher, Ed. Flowering Plants of Hawaii. Vol. 1, Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1996.

 Hinahina Ku- Kahakai. Ray Tabata, Web Site Design. Hawaii State Department of Health. 12 Mar. 2003 <http://www.hawaii.gov/health/oeqc/garden/eioeghin.htm>

 Heliotropium Anomalum. 4 Aug. 2001. University of Hawaii at Manoa. 11 Mar. 2003 <http://www2.hawaii.edu/~eherring/hawnprop/hel_anom.htm.>

 Rauch, Fred D. and Paul R. Weissich. Plants for Tropical Landscapes. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1990.

Return to Top

Web page created by Kamehameha Middle School Koa Team Students:Clement, Rhianna

© Kamehameha Schools. All rights reserved. Statements of Privacy, Copyright, and Disclaimer.