Map



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Name
White Leadwort

Hawaiian Name
'Ilie'e

Scientific Name
Plumbago zeylanica

Pictures

Kalama

Whole plant

Leaves

Flower



Location On Campus

The ‘ilie‘e plant is found next to Kalama Dining hall in the 4th grade native garden.

Natural Habitat

The ‘ilie‘e is found on all of the main Hawaiian islands. The environment in which the ‘ilie‘e lives is dry lowland, dunes, shrubs, and forests. 


Cultural Information

The ‘ilie‘e plant is a native indigenous plant of Hawaii. It was used by Hawaiians for medicine when mixed with the right plants to fix sprains, it is also used for the black ink of tattoos.


Plant Description

Stem:

  •  Originates from a single base
  • Grows close to the ground, making it seem to be a vine
  • Considered a shrub
  • Can be up to 2m long

Leaves:

  • Green in color
  • Ovate
  • About 16 cm long
  • About 8 cm wide

Flowers:

  • Small, white, star shaped flowers

Fruit:

  • Clustered at the tip of the stems
  • Green or yellow when not ripe
  • Brown when they are ripe

Seeds:

  • Dark brown in color.
  • About 3-4 mm long

Pollinators:

  • Birds

Propagation/
Cultivation:

  • By cuttings and seeds
Interesting Facts:
  • Poisonous plant


Web Site Links

 Indian Medicinal Plants

This website has pictures of the ‘ilie‘e plant and how it was also used for other things.

References

Culliney John L., and Koebele Bruce P. A Native Hawaiian Garden. Honolulu: University of Hawai'i Press, 1999

Krauss, Beatrice, Plants in Hawaiian Medicine. Honolulu: The Bess Press, 2001

Wagner Warren L., Herbest Derral R., and Sohmer S.H. Manual of the Flowering Plants of Hawai'i , Volume 2. Honolulu: University of Hawai'i Press, 1990

Return to Top

Web page created by Kamehameha Middle School Koa Team Student: Joshua A.

© Kamehameha Schools. All rights reserved. Statements of Privacy, Copyright, and Disclaimer.