Map



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Name
Koa

Hawaiian Name
Koa

Scientific Name
Acacia koa


Pictures

Keawe

Whole Tree

Leaves



Location On Campus

This plant is found in the garden next to Keawe.

Natural Habitat

Koa trees are found on the 6 major islands which are O‘ahu, Ni‘ihau, Moloka‘i, Big Island, Lana‘i, and on Maui. The koa tree grows wild in the Hawaiian rain forests.


Cultural Information

Koa Trees are native and also endemic to Hawai‘i. Hawaiians used it for making their paddles and the famous koa canoe. The wood is used for making household objects like chairs, tables, and ukuleles.



Plant Description

Stem:

  • Gray with white on outside
  • Dark brown on inside
  • Grows straight up

Leaves:

  • Medium long, skinny, and pointed at the top
  • Entire margin
  • Parallel venation

Flowers:

  • The flowers are green before they bloom
  • Yellow in color and looks puffy

Fruit:

  • Pods

Seeds:

  • Dark brown in color
  • 12 seeds in each pod

Life Cycle/
Reproduction:

  • Takes about 50 years to reproduce

Propagation/
Cultivation:

  • Seeds take about 11-12 days to germinate
  • Seeds should be put in the soil twice of the diameter of the seed

Interesting Facts:

  • Grow best on the Big Island in the mountains
  • Can have fungus growing on trunk


Web Site Links

Koa

This website shows the information on Koa and shows the scientific name for other plants.

Acacia Koa

This website shows scientific names for plants like koa.

Woodline Pacific Woodworks

This website will show information on Koa and also other different kinds of wood.

References

Bornhorst, Heidi: Leianueanue. Growing Native Plants. Honolulu, Hawaii: The Bess Press, 1996.

Krauss, Beatrice. Ethnobotany of Hawaii. Hawaii: UH. Dept. of Botany, copyright unknown.

 Kepler Kay Anhela. Hawaiian Heritage Plants. Honolulu, Hawai‘i: University of Hawai‘i Press, 1998.

Return to Top

Web page created by Kamehameha Middle School Koa Team Students: Kanoe and Kela

© Kamehameha Schools. All rights reserved. Statements of Privacy, Copyright, and Disclaimer.