Map



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Name
Sword Fern

Hawaiian Name
Kupukupu

Scientific Name
Nephrolepis cordifolio

Pictures

Kalama Garden 

Whole Plant

Leaves


Location On Campus

These ferns are found in the Kalama Garden.

Natural Habitat

These kinds of ferns can be found on the heights of Kanehoa, and from sea level to elevations of 1066 m. They can either be found in sunny or shady areas, and wet or dry lands.

Cultural Information

This fern is endemic to Hawai'i. It can be used for many things such as decorations and for the wrist and ankles of hula dancers.


Plant Description

Roots:

  • Grows rapidly in dry soil
  • Color is brown and partially white
  • Very rough texture

Stem:

  • Herbaceous
  • Forms scales
  • Brown in color
  • Smooth texture

Leaves:

  • Compound leaves
  • Green and stiff
  • Looks like a feather
  • Can also be yellow and red in color
  • Sizes can range from 5 to 10 cm
  • The texture is sort of bumpy and sort of smooth

Spores:

  • White and very tiny
  • Found along the edges of the leaf

Life Cycle/
Reproduction:

  • Asexual reproduction
  • Creeping rhizomes on the leaves

Propagation/
Cultivation:

  • Spreads vigorously
  • Spores are can be sown in the summer when ripe
  • Spores can also be stored in seed packets and sown later at a later date

References

Bornhorst, Heidi. Growing Native Hawaiian Plants. Honolulu: The Bess Press, Inc., 1996.

Neal, Marie. In Gardens of Hawai'i. Honolulu: Bishop Museum Press,1965.

Valier,Kathy. Growing Native Hawaiian Plants. Honolulu: University of Hawai'i Press,1995.

Return to Top

Web page created by Kamehameha Middle School Koa Team Students: Christina and Chante

© Kamehameha Schools. All rights reserved. Statements of Privacy, Copyright, and Disclaimer.