Map



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Name
Fan Palm

Hawaiian Name
Loulu

Scientific Name
Pritchardia martii


Pictures

Whole Plant

Fruits

Leaves

Location On Campus

This plant is located in front of Keawe Gym and behind Kaiona at the bottom of the stairs.

Natural Habitat

It grows in an environment of tropical climate, occasional rains, moist ground, and plenty of sunshine.

Cultural Information

Hawaiians used leaves for thatching, making hats and fans. It is endemic to the Hawaiian islands.


Plant Description

Stem:

  •  Woody
  • About 3-9 m tall
  • Brown-white in color

Leaves:

  •  Silver gray colored
  • Fan-shaped, stemming about 91 cm long with blades about the scales
  • Borne in a cluster at top of ringed trunk
  • Very large
  • Simple leaf
  • Most are rigid, ordinarily broad, wedge-shaped
  • Have strong spineless leaf stems

Flowers:

  •  Occur in clusters
  • Have a triple-toothed calyx (usually green outer whorl of flower consisting of sepals)
  • Tubular corolla (part of flower that consists of separate or fused petals and constitutes inner whorl of perianth -the floral structure comprised of the calyx and corolla)
  • Three segments

Fruit:

  •  Color ranges from yellow to brown or black, at maturity
  • Externally smooth, with fleshy or fibrous layer covering a lean, woody shell
  • Short-stemmed drupe

Seeds:

  •  Can be eaten
  • Tastes somewhat like coconut
  • Seeds are eaten by rats, wild pigs, and insects
  • Juvenile leaves are used for hats and fans

Life Cycle/
Reproduction:

  • Leaves last several weeks until picked or cultivated
  • Trunk (tree and stump) lives up to 50 or more years
  • Possibility of seeds taken by roaming hogs and rats

Propagation/
Cultivation:

  • Peel off pulpy covering of seed
  • Place them in damp sphagnum, peat or sterile potting mix
  • Store in a sealed plastic bag in a dark place
  • Germination should begin in about a month 

Web Site Links

 Site Maps

This website shows various links of different Hawaiian plants.

 Loulu

This website shows information on the plant and an image of it.

 E Ho‘omau I Ke Ola

This website shows more information on the plant.

Hawaiian Native Plant Propagation Database

This website shows a description of loulu plant.

References

 Bornhorst, Heidi L. Growing Native Hawaiian Plants. Honolulu: The Bess Press

Krauss, Beatrice H. Plants in Hawaiian Culture. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1993.

 Lamb, Samuel H. Native Trees & Shrubs of the Hawaiian Islands. Santa Fe: The Sunstone Press, 1981.

Neal, Marie C. In Gardens of Hawaii. Honolulu:Bishop Museum Press, 1965.

Return to Top

Web page created by Kamehameha Middle School Koa Team Students: Kahi, Josh, and Justin

© Kamehameha Schools. All rights reserved. Statements of Privacy, Copyright, and Disclaimer.