Map



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Names
Christmas palm, Manila palm

Hawaiian Name
None

Scientific Name
Veitchia merrillii


Pictures

Ka'oleioku

Fruits

Stem

Whole Plant

Leaves



Location On Campus

There 3 manila palms in front of Kaiona. There are 18 palms to the right of Kalama. There are 15 between Ka'oleioku and Lili'uokalani.

Natural Habitat

The palm is found in various areas among Hawai‘i. It's environment is places with sun, water, good dry soil, and cool temperatures with some shade.


Cultural Information

This plant is introduced to Hawai‘i, it's native to the Philippines. The fruit is used for decoration.



Plant Description

Roots:

  • Tap roots

Stem:

  • Straight trunk
  • No higher than about 6 m
  • Slender and smooth
  • Scar rings on the trunk
  • Swollen base
  • Leaf sprouting area right at the top part of the stem

Leaves:

  • Pinnate
  • 90 cm long
  • Arched
  • Five cm long leaflets
  • Parallel venation
  • Entire margin

Flowers:

  • Unisex
  • White or yellow in color
  • Blooms in the summer

Fruit:

  • Clustered
  • Red in color
  • About 2.5 cm in diameter
  • Turns red in December and green in August

Seeds:

  • Below the area that the leaves grow out of
  • About 1.25 cm in circumference

Propagation/
Cultivation:

  • By seeds
  • Needs sun, shade, dry soil, good light and frost free areas

Interesting Facts:

  • Fruits change color from green, in the summer to red in the winter


Web Site Links

 Flori Data

This site contains a load of pictures of many trees, shrubs, palms, and more!

 Veitchia Merrillii

This site contains basic information on the manilla palm.

References

Flori Data. 3 March, 2003.Jack. March 6,2003<http://www.floridata.com/main_ fr.cfm?state=ref_master&viewsrc =lists/typelist.cfm?PlantType=3>

 Gibbons, Martin. Palms. Edison, New Jersey: Chartwell Books, 1993.

 Kepler, Angela K. Trees of Hawaii. Hawaii:University of Hawaii Press, 1990.

  Tropilab Inc. 7 March, 2000. Tropilab. 6 March 2003<http://www.tropilab.com/index/html>

Veitchia Merrillii, Oct. 1994. Edward F. Gilman,Dennis G. Watson. 10 March 2003 <http://hort.ifas.ufl.edu/trees/VEIMERA.pdf>

Return to Top

Web page created by Kamehameha Middle School Koa Team Students:Brandon & Kamana

© Kamehameha Schools. All rights reserved. Statements of Privacy, Copyright, and Disclaimer.