Map



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Name
Hawaiian Cotton

Hawaiian Name
Ma'o

Scientific Name
Gossypium tomentosum

Pictures

Kalama

 

Whole Plant

Fruits

Leaves



Location On Campus

This plant is located in the Kalama garden.

Natural Habitat

Ma'o is found on every island except on the Big Island. It can survive in very dry climate. It lives in lowland areas.

Cultural Information

 The Ma‘o plant is endemic to Hawai‘i. The cotton on the plant had no known use to the ancient Hawaiians.



Plant Description

Stem:

  • It can spread from 5-10 cm in diameter.

Leaves:

  • About 4 cm wide
  • Hairs on the leaves that give it a silverish-green look
  • Lobed margin

Flowers:

  • Solitary
  • Bright yellow color
  • Look like those of the hibiscus
  • About 2-3 cm long

Fruit:

  • Oval and woody
  • Size range from 0.5-0.75 cm long

Seeds:

  • 6-12 seeds
  • Enclosed in a three part capsule
  • Covered in a reddish brown fuzz

Life Cycle/ Reproduction:

  • Matures in about 2-3 years

Propagation/ Cultivation:

  • Seeds should be scarified
  • Needs water when it sprouts
  • Put it somewhere sunny

Interesting facts:

  • Ma'o is being bred with other cotton to make a much better species
  • Resistant to many plant diseases

Web Site Links

Gossypium

This site shows the picture of the flower for the plant Ma‘o.

Malavace

This site has more information on the plant.

Ma‘o Hawaiian Cotton

This site shows where you can learn how to grow the plant, where it can be found, and many other interesting facts.


References

 Bornhorst, Heidi Leianuenue. Growing Native Plants. Honolulu: The Bess Press, Inc., 1996.

 Pukui, Mary Kawena and Samuel H. Elbert. Hawaiian Dictionary. Honolulu: University of Hawai'i Press, 1971.

 Rauch, Fred D. and Paul R. Weissich. Plants for Tropical Landscapes. Honolulu: University of Hawai'i Press, 2000

Scott, Susan. Plants and Animals in Hawaii. Honolulu: The Bess Press, 1991.

Return to Top

Web page created by Kamehameha Middle School Koa Team Students: Jon

© Kamehameha Schools. All rights reserved. Statements of Privacy, Copyright, and Disclaimer.