Map



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Name
Pink Tecoma, Trumpet tree, White cedar

Hawaiian Name
None

Scientific Name
Tabebuia sp.


Pictures
Ka‘oleioku

 

Whole Plant

Leaves

Branches

Flowers

Stem


Location On Campus

This plant is located on the side of the ramp in front of Ka'oleioku.

Natural Habitat

This plant is usually found in tropical areas and places that are sunny. This plant can be grown in moist/wet areas.

Cultural Information

This plant was introduced to Hawai‘i but was originally from North America and Japan.

Tabebuia is currently used in curbside paintings, garden decorations, and highway medians. Its flowers are used in bouquets and decorations. Its stems tough wood is used and favored for boat making. Tabebuia's light gray brown wood is also used for house finishing.

Plant Description

Roots:

  • Well developed root system
  • Fibrous

Stem:

  • Grows from 6 to 12 meters tall
  • Woody stem
  • Thick, tough wood

Leaves:

  • Palmate venation
  • Compound leaves
  • Leathery
  • Blunt tip
  • Green in color
  • Leaflets about 7-12 cm long
  • Entire leaf is 15-40 cm long

Flowers:

  • Can be pink,white, yellow, cream, gray, lilac, purple, and snowy colored
  • Trumpet shaped
  • Campus plant color: Pink

Fruit:

  • Narrow
  • Cylindrical
  • 7-16 cm long
  • Opening along 32 seams to release numerous seeds

Seeds:

  • Winged
  • About 2 cm in length
  • Long
  • Slender

Life Cycle/
Reproduction:

  • Flowers born in Spring
  • Fruits born in May and June
  • Fruits fall and release seeds from July to September

Propagation/
Cultivation:

  • Wind borne seeds
  • Winged seeds
  • Growth rate slow to medium

Other interesting facts:

  • Petiole may grow from 3-12 cm long
  • Deciduous tree
  • Moderate salt tolerance
  • Pests that affect it are Leaf spot, dieback, spider mines
  • High drought tolerance
  • Moderate aerosol tolerance


Web Site Links

 Tabebuia heterophylla

This site contains a picture of the tree, information about flowers, and information about the environment that this plant lives in.

Tabebuia heterophylla

This site has a detailed description of the Tabebuia with additional leaf, propagation, fruit, and seed information.

References

Hargreeves, Dorothy and Bob. "Tropical Trees of Hawai'i" Kailua Hawai'i: Hargreeves company, 1964.

Herbs, Derral R.,Sohmer, S.H., and Wagner, Warren. "Manual of the Flowering Plants of Hawai‘i Vol 1" Honolulu: University of Hawai‘i press, 1990.

Plant of the Month. Florida Gardener March 13, 2003. <http://florida gardener.com/pom/tabebuia.htm>

Tabebuia Heterophylla. Horticopia inc. March 6, 2003. <http://hortpix.com/pc4172.htm>

Tabebuia Heterophylla. Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Education. March 10, 2003. <http://hear.org/pier/tahet.htm>

Tabebuia Heterophylla: Pink Trumpet Tree. University of Florida. March 11, 2003. <http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/st616>

Return to Top

Web page created by Kamehameha Middle School Koa Team Students: Phillip and Jeff

© Kamehameha Schools. All rights reserved. Statements of Privacy, Copyright, and Disclaimer.