Map



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Name
Plumeria

Hawaiian Name
Pua Melia

Scientific Name
Plumeria sp.

Pictures

Whole Plant

Roots

Flowers

Stem



Location on Campus

The plumeria tree is next to Kaiona room 51.

Natural Habitat

Plumeria is found on all of the Hawaiian islands except for Ni'ihau.


Cultural Information

 Plumeria is an introduced plant. People use to make Hawaiian leis for weddings and for birthday parties.



Plant Description

Stem:

  • Woody stem
  • Can grow in any direction

Leaves:

  •  Simple
  • 20 cm in length
  • Milky sap
  • Poisonous

Flowers:

  •  Various colors ( pink, white, yellow )

Fruit:

  • Leathery brown texture
  • Up to 10 cm

Pollinators:

  • Wind, birds, animals and people

Propagation/
Cultivation:

  •  By cuttings


Web Site Links

Plumeria

This site shows more details of the plant.

Plumeria Place

This site tells you everything you need to know about the plant.

 

References

Dehgan, Bijani Landscape for Subtropical Landscapes Climate Florida: University Press, 1948

 Hayle, Peggy Hicock Gardening in Hawaii Hawaii: Mutual Publishing, 1996.

Plumeria. Gra Tim 2001 Gras Plant Lists 22 April 2003. <www.giocities.com/rainforest/jungle/4177/aplumeria.htm#detail>

  Rauch, Fred D. Plants for tropical Landscapes Hawaii: University of Hawaii Press, 2000.

  The Plumeria Place. John Murray 1996-2000. 22 April 2003. <www.io.com/~jrm/plumeria>

Return to Top

Web page created by Kamehameha Middle School Koa Team Students: Keola and Jesse

© Kamehameha Schools. All rights reserved. Statements of Privacy, Copyright, and Disclaimer.