Map



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Name
Kolokolo Kahakai

Hawaiian Name
Pöhinahina

Scientific Name
Vitex rotundifolia

Pictures

Kalama

Branches

Fruits

Leaves



Location On Campus

This plant is located in the front of Keawe and in the garden next to Kalama on the KMS Kapälama campus.

Natural Habitat

On O‘ahu there are many locations: Bishop Museum,Waikiki Aquarium, Ka papa lö'i 'o Känewai, the shoreline between Makapu'u and Waimanalo, Waimea Arboretum and Botanical Garden, and the shoreline between Mokule'ia and Kä'ena point.

On Kaua‘i it is at the National Tropical Botanical Garden at Läwa‘i.

On the Big Island it is located at the Sadie Seymore Botanical Garden.

Cultural Information

Most of the time you can find this plant by the ocean or on the coast of the Hawaiian islands. The Pöhinahina is indigenous to Hawai‘i. It is found on every island except for Kaho‘olawe. The plant was used for medicine.


Plant Description

Stem:

  •  Long
  • Green in color
  • Grows along the ground
  • Woody stem
  • About 2.5 cm long

Leaves:

  • Silvery green
  • Round
  • Heart shaped
  • Shiny
  • Compound leaf
  • Pinnate venation
  • Entire margin
  • About 3.0 cm wide

Flowers:

  •  Bluish-purple in color
  • Grows in clusters
  • About 2.5 cm wide
  • Grows at tips of branches

Fruit:

  •  Reddish-black in color
  • Small
  • Round shape

Seeds:

  • Located in the middle of the fruit
  • Only 4 seeds in a fruit

Propagation/
Cultivation:

  • By seeds or cuttings


Web Site Links

Pöhinahina Beach Vitex

On this site you will see a picture of the flower and some information about the plant. You can also read about the location and places you can find the plant.

References

Nagata, Kenneth M.,How to Plant a Native Hawaiian Garden, Honolulu,HI: University of Hawai'i Press,1992.

Wagner,Warren L., Herpst,Derrel R., Sohmer,S. H., Manual of the Flowering Plants of Hawai'i revised edition Vol. 2. University of Hawai'i Press, Bishop Museum Press. 1997

Return to Top

Web page created by Kamehameha Middle School Koa Team Student: Ahna

© Kamehameha Schools. All rights reserved. Statements of Privacy, Copyright, and Disclaimer.