Map



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Name
Red Ti Leaf
 
Hawaiian Name
 
Scientific Name
Cordyline sp.

Pictures

Keawe

 

Whole Plant

Leaves

Fruits

Flowers

Stem



Location On Campus

This plant is located near the boy's dorms, in the garden near Kekuiwa building and next to Keawe gym.

Natural Habitat

This plant is found at sea level and lower wetlands. Most are grown under 1,335 meters elevation.


Cultural Information

This plant was brought to the islands by Polynesians for good luck.



Plant Description

Roots:

  • Thick, white and sweet
  • Grows very large in older plants
  • Brown in color
  • Tap root

Stem:

  • Bumpy and skinny
  • Can reach 3 meters tall
  • Brown in color
  • Woody

Leaves:

  • Smooth, long, and shiny
  • Grows .3 - 1.3 meters long and about 10.16 centimeters wide
  • Green in color
  • Simple

Flowers:

  • Hundreds of tiny whitish-purple flowers
  • Droop downward

Fruit:

  • Small and black in color
  • Fleshy

Seeds:

  • Inside the berry
  • Non-edible

Propagation/
Cultivation:

  • By air layering

Other Interesting Facts:

  • Root can treat coughs, internal hemorrhage, inflamed tissue, and various infections by boiling


Web Site Links

  Canoe Plants of Ancient Hawaii

This website tells information about the ti leaf, some history, and other information.

References

Lamb, Samuel H. Native Trees and Shrubs of the Hawaiian Islands. Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Press, 1981.

Wagner. Warren L., Herbst, Derral R., Sohmer, S.H. Manual of the Flowering Plants of Hawaii. Honolulu, Hawaii: University of Hawaii Press, 1999.

Canoe Plants of Ancient Hawaii: Ki. Lynton Dove White. October 1996. Hawaiian Independence March 13, 2003<http://www.hawaii-nation.org/canoe/ki.html>

Ti Plant, Hawaiian ti, Good Luck Plant Cordyline Fruticosa. 2003. Dave's Garden March13, 2003<http://www.plantsdatabase.com/go/53151>

Return to Top

Web page created by Kamehameha Middle School Koa Team Students: Micah and Eric

© Kamehameha Schools. All rights reserved. Statements of Privacy, Copyright, and Disclaimer.