Map



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Name
Hawaiian Hawthorn

Hawaiian Name
'Ülei

Scientific Name
Osteomeles anthyllidifolia


Pictures

Surrounding

Whole Plant

Leaves

Fruits

Flowers

Stem



Location On Campus

 This plant is located in the native Hawaiian plant garden behind Kalama dining hall.

 

Natural Habitat

 It is found on the islands of Hawai'i, Kaua'i, and 'Oahu.


Cultural Information

 It is an indigenous plant. The stem of the plant was used for making fishnets. The wood was used for digging sticks, weapons, and musical instruments.


Plant Description

Stem:

  • Strong and flexible
  • About 61 cm
  • Woody stem

Leaves:

  • Compound leaf
  • About 1 cm long
  • Green and smooth

Flowers:

  • White and rose-like
  • Grows in groups
  • About 1 cm in diameter
  • 5 petals per flower

Fruit:

  • About 2 cm in diameter
  • White with purple
  • Sweet tasting pulp
  • Not edible

Seeds:

  • Small seeds which are called stones
  • Not edible
  • 5 per fruit
  • In the center of the fruit

Propagation/
Cultivation:

  •  Water requirements- moderate to light
  • Out of all the seeds dispersed 5% of them germinate


Web Site Links

Hawaiian Native plant Genera

The Hawaiian Native plant Genera shows the names of the plant and also shows three pictures of the ‘Ülei.

 

References

Bishop Museum Botany Data Base. 10 Sept. 1999. Bishop Museum.1 May 2003 <http://www.bishopmuseum.org/research/natsci/botany/botany.html>

 Bornhorst, Heidi. Growing Native Hawaiian Plants. Honolulu: The Bess Press,Inc. 1996.

 Lamb, Samuel. Native Trees and Shrubs of The Hawaiian Islands.New Mexico: Sunstone Press, 1981.

 Neal, Marie. In gardens of Hawaii. Honolulu: Bishop Museum Press, 1965.

Return to Top

Web page created by Kamehameha Middle School Koa Team Students: Vernon and Hala

© Kamehameha Schools. All rights reserved. Statements of Privacy, Copyright, and Disclaimer.