Map



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Name
Breadfruit

Hawaiian Name
Ulu

Scientific Name
Artocarpis altilis

Pictures

Kalama  

Leaves

Stem

Fruits

Roots

Whole Plant



Location On Campus

The breadfruit tree is located in the 4th grade garden next to Kalama.

Natural Habitat

It's natural habitat is in all the main Hawaiian islands and in mountain areas with hot moist climates.


Cultural Information

The ulu tree is Polynesian introduced. The ancient Polynesians used the tree stem for making surfboards, small canoes, drums, and spears. The sap of the tree was used for healing infected sores and stopping infection usually around the mouth.



Plant Description

Roots:

  • Fibrous roots
  • Brownish tan in color
  • Rough texture

Stem:

  • Woody stem
  • Brown in color
  • Texture is rigid
  • Grows strait up to about 9 meters

Leaves:

  • About 30 cm in width
  • Simple leaf

Flowers:

  • Male and Female flower grow on the same tree
  • Male flower is club shaped with yellow skin
  • Female has a larger body, with a large receptacle
  • Self pollinating

Fruit:

  • Large cluster of the plants ovaries that are fused together
  • Diameter is about 240 cm
  • Polynesians used it for medicine.

Seeds:

  • Hawaiian version has no seeds

Life Cycle/
Reproduction:

  • Male flower reproduces the female on the same tree
  • Roots shoot out of submerged roots of the main tree 

Propagation/
Cultivation:

  • From underground shoots that are from the main tree roots
  • Sometimes cut off to plant an make more breadfruit trees

Interesting facts:

  • A single breadfruit can grow to be anywhere from 20 to 25 cm in diameter, and can weigh up to ten pounds


Web Site Links

 Ho'okele Hawaii

If you need to find out how the Polynesians chose the ulu tree and how they made canoes use this site. It shows how they prepared the ulu tree to take the shape of the canoe or any other utensil.

National Tropical Botanical Garden

For information on the ulu tree, from its fruits size to how it was used for medicine this site can really help. It shows what other medicines were made from the fruit and the rest of the plant.

References

Abbott, A. Isebella. La'au Hawaii Traditional Hawaiian uses of Plants, Honolulu: Bess Press, 1987.

Krauss H. Beatrice. Plants in Hawaiian Medicine, Hawaii: Bess Press Inc., 2001.

Lucas, Lois. Plants of old Hawaii, Honolulu: Bess Press, 1982.

Return to Top

Web page created by Kamehameha Middle School Koa Team Students: Jon and Jon

© Kamehameha Schools. All rights reserved. Statements of Privacy, Copyright, and Disclaimer.