Map



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Name
White Hibiscus

Hawaiian Name
Koki'o' ke'oke'o

Scientific Name
Hibiscus arnottianus

Pictures

Keawe

Whole Plant

Leaves

Stems

Flowers

Branch



Location On Campus

 It is located at the garden next to Keawe gym.

 

Natural Habitat

 It is usually found in the wet mountain forests of Molokai and O‘ahu.


Cultural Information

 Its endemic to Hawai‘i. It is referred to in many of the ancient Hawaiian chants and stories.



Plant Description

Stem:

  •  Woody stem
  • Usually red in color

Leaves:

  • Narrow to broad-shaped
  • Smooth or densely hairy on lower places
  • Pinnate venation
  • Entire margin
  • Simple leaf

Flowers:

  • The flower is fragrant
  • White in color
  • Rarely tinted with red

Fruit:

  • Fruit is 2.5 cm long
  • Papery capsule with brown seeds inside
  • Dry fruit

Seeds:

  • Brownish yellowish in color
  • Fury texture

Pollinators:

  • Insects
  • Native Birds

Life Cycle/
Reproduction:

  • Slow growing

Propagation/
Cultivation:

Propagation by:

  • Seeds
  • Cuttings
  • Air layers
  • Grafting

Interesting facts:

  • Used as an accent shrub or background plant


Web Site Links

 Kapiolani Community College; Koki'o ke' oke' o

In this site you will see the description of all parts of the Koki'o ke' oke' o and the environment that it lives in.

 Koki'o ke' oke' o

In this site you will find what family the Koki' o ke' oke' o , the description, botanical or ethnobotanical interest, landscape use, maintenance, propagation, water requirements, and where the plant is found.

 Hibiscus arnottianus

In this site you will see the different names for this plant. You will also see what family this plant is in and the traditional uses. You will also find a description on this plant and the propagation.

 

References

 Hibiscus aronottianus. Dr. Gerald Carr, Web manager. College of Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources University of Hawaii at Manoa. 4 Apr. 2003<http://www2.hawaii.edu/~eherring/hawnprop/hib-arno.htm>

Kepler, K Angela. How to Plant A Native Hawaiian Garden. Hawai'i: Office of Environmental Quality Control, 1992.

Kokio. Nelda Quensell, Web manager. 01 Aug. 2001. Kapiolani Community College. 4 Apr. 2003<http://www.kcc.hawaii.edu/campus/tour/plants/pkokio.htm>

Kokio Keokeo. Ray Tabata, Web manager.UH Sea Grant Extension Service. 4 Apr.2003<http://www.hawaii.gov/health/oeqc/garden/eioegkeo.htm>

Merlin, Mark. Hawaiian Forest Plants. Hawai'i: Pacific Guide Books, 1995.

Nagata, M Kenneth. How to Plant A Native Hawaiian Garden. Hawai'i: Office Of Environmental Quality Control, 1992.

Wagner , L Warren. , Darral R. Herbest. , and S.H. Sohmer. Manual Of The Flowering Plants Of Hawai'i. Hawai'i: University of Hawai'i Press, 1990.

Return to Top

Web page created by Kamehameha Middle School Koa Team Students:Kahikolu and Tyler

© Kamehameha Schools. All rights reserved. Statements of Privacy, Copyright, and Disclaimer.