Map



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common Name
Tigers Claw

Hawaiian Name
Wiliwili

Scientific Name
Erythrina indica

Pictures

Whole Plant

Roots

Leaves

Seeds

Flowers

Pollinators



Location On Campus

The Wiliwili tree is found next to the stairs near the Learning Center.

Natural Habitat

The Wiliwili tree is found in degrades sites, lowland areas, and hill sides.

Cultural Information

This Wiliwili tree is originally from India, it was introduced to Hawai‘i and should not be mistaken for the native Wiliwili tree



Plant Description

Stem:

  • Hard, strong, rigid
  • Petiolite type of stem

Leaves:

  • Pinnate venation
  • Entire margin
  • Oval shaped

Flowers:

  • Deep red in color
  • Looks like a tiger's claw

Fruits & Seeds:

  • Red colored seeds
  • Fruit is a dry pod

Pollinators:

  • Birds

Propagation/
Cultivation:

  • By seeds


Web Site Links

Erythrina indica

This site has information about erytrhina indica and pictures about this plant.

Ecology and evolutionary conservatory

This site tells all different kinds of information about the wiliwili tree.

References

Dorothy and Bob Hargreaves, Hawaii Blossoms. Portland Oregon: Hargreaves Industrial, 1958.

 Indian Coral Tree, Mandara, 2003. Dave's garden Inc. 13 March 2003 <http://plantsdatabase.com/go/54478.>

 Kuck, Loraine E. Hawaiian Flowers and Flowering trees. Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Turtle Company, 1960.

Laraine E. Kuck and Richard C. Tongg. Hawaiian Flowers. Honolulu, Hawaii: Tongg Publishing Company, 1943.

 The Hawaiian Wiliwili, E. Kalani Flores, Web Manager. Kaua'i Historical Society. 10 March 2003 <http:// plantet-hawaii.com/releaf/wiliwili.html>

 Warren L Wagner, Derral R. Herbert, and S.H. Sohmer. Flowering Plant of Hawaii. Honolulu, Hawaii's Bishop Museum Press, University of Hawaii, 1972.

Return to Top

Web page created by Kamehameha Middle School Koa Team Students:Brandi and Noble

© Kamehameha Schools. All rights reserved. Statements of Privacy, Copyright, and Disclaimer.